Friday, June 29, 2012

Justin Moore Concert

Recently my husband and I got to go to a Justin Moore concert. Big thank you too my parents for watching our kiddos! It was a great concert. I heard songs from him that I had never heard before and a couple of them became my new favorites. (My husband bought the CD a long time ago but it was in his truck so I never got to hear it.)

This first song is awesome! I can't get it out of my head.

"If You Don't Like My Twang"
Don't you dare throw that beer can,
Stand in the back and cover your ears
Go sit in your car, till the show is over
If you don't like what you hear
Brother maybe you're in the wrong place,
If you don't like a rowdy crowd
We're about to get drunk, and go country on ya
Yeah, it's gonna get loud

No I don't care if you don't like my twang
'Cause I know they love it in small town USA
It's the way I live, it's the way I talk
Hell yeah, it's the way I sing
So I don't care if you don't like my twang

I've been singin' and playin' this guitar
Since I was twelve years old
It took me from a porch, to the Opry, to the radio,
To a whole lot of records sold
Well we must be doin' somethin' right,
Cause we packed it out again
So don't let the door hit you in the ass,
And you can tell all your friends

No I don't care if you don't like my twang
'Cause I know they love it in small town USA
It's the way I live, it's the way I talk
Hell yeah, it's the way I sing
So I don't care if you don't like my twang

I don't care if you don't like my twang
'Cause I know they love it down in small town USA
It's the way I live, it's the way I talk
Hell yeah, it's the way I sing
So I don't care if you don't like my twang
Said no, I don't care if you don't like my twang 
The next one "Guns" is how I think things should be. Let a few of the old timers help run this country. Obviously the "new way of thinking" is not doing this country any good.
 

"Guns"
I started out with a .410, then moved to a .20 gauge.
Every squirrel and rabbit in Dallas county knew my name.
I sat on the stand with PawPaw from the time I was three years old.
When I was eight I used a muzzle loader to kill my first doe.
These days I go down to Wal-Mart and they set 'em in the back.
Some people wanna take 'em away, why don't you go bust them boys that sellin' crack.

Guns, whether Remingtons and Glocks.
Come on man it ain't like I'm a slingin' 'em on the block.
I'm gunna tell you once and listen son.
As long as I'm alive and breathing,
You wont take my guns.

If there ever was a time we need 'em,
I'd say it be today.
When we're letting them terrorists watch cable TV and walk out of Guantanamo Bay.
I just try to do the right thing and raise my family in this land.
Treating me like you want to be treated and that's what I call a man.
If we don't have 'em, what do we do. Tell me where we gunna go.
Somebody breaks into my house, I'm gunna need my Colt .44.

Guns, whether Remingtons and Glocks.
Come on man it, ain't like I'm a slingin' 'em on the block.
I'm gunna tell you once and listen son.
As long as I'm alive and breathing,
You wont take my guns.

Listen.

Guns. Whether Remingtons or Glocks.
Come on man, it ain't like I'm a slingin' 'em on the block.
I'm gunna tell once and listen son.
As long as I'm alive and breathing,
And I'm still breathing,
You wont take my guns.

No, you can take 'em from me when you take 'em from my grandpa and my daddy.